Helicopter Sea Combat Wing, Pacific

The following Commanding Officers’ History Listing is for the Navy Helicopter Wings and Squadrons in the Pacific Fleet HC, HS, HM, and HSC Communities.

CHSCWPACHSCWSPHSC-3HSC-3 SAUHSC-4HSC-6

HSC-8 • HSC-12
 • HSC-14 • HSC-21 • HSC-23 • HSC-25

CHSCWPAC (formerly CHSWPAC and CHTWPAC)
CHTWPAC
J.F. Mader JUL 93
J.W. Mullarky DEC 95
D.A. Mawhinney DEC 97
R.A Weyrick JAN 99
A.J. Dzielski DEC 01
M.T. Swecker JUN 03
Combined with CHSWPAC
Redesignated CHSCWPAC
01APR05
CHSWPAC
R.E. Tate JUL 93
W.S. Kordis  AUG 95
M.T. Fuqua JUL 97
C.D. Robertson JUL 99
T.L. Walston, III JUN 01
 L.J. Cortellini AUG 03
Combined with CHSWPAC
Redesignated CHSCWPAC
01APR05
L.J. Cortellini APR 05
J.F. Hardison SEP 05
J.B. Hopkins MAR 07
F.L. Harrison SEP 08
M.D. Horan JUN 10
* S.S. Chatfield AUG 11
F.J. Schuller FEB 13
L.S. Vincent AUG 14
B.G. Reynolds MAR 16
HSCWSP
V. Ott APR 05
C. Wilson SEP 06
G. Most DEC 07
A. Wilhelm FEB 09
M. Niedzwiecki SEP 11
B.J. Miller DEC 12
W.B. Gange DEC 14
G.D. Mendenhall JUN 15
F. Ingargiola AUG 16
HSC-3 (formerly HC-3)
H.L. Cassani SEP 67
W.J. Mulcahy SEP 68
J.M. Anderson JUN 69
W.C. Lauer JUL 70
W..S. Bulter JUL 71
W.A. Rockwell JUL 72
J.T. Carson JUL 73
J.A. Krehmeyer JUL 74
R.A. Evans JAN 75
* P.F. Duffy JUL 75
H.E. Innes OCT 77
S.T. Millikin JAN 78
J.C. Cook APR 80
C.W. Davie JUL 81
J.W. Mann OCT 82
D.L. O’Neill APR 84
E.L. Peterson JUL 85
W.T.R. Bogle OCT 86
M.L. Chamberlain SEP 87
K.L. O’Bannon JAN 89
R.L. Payne, Jr. MAY 90
L.T. Stites JUL 91
J.P. Butler JUL 92
C. Dietchman DEC 93
D.A. Mawhinney AUG 95
T.D. Barns MAY 97
A.J. Dzielski JUL 98
W. Personius MAR 00
S.R. Lupton JUN 01
G.M. Matais AUG 02
F.L. Harrison FEB 04
Redesignated HSC-3 31OCT05
F.L. Harrison OCT 05
J. Miley DEC 05
P. Brennan APR 07
R.H. Buckington AUG 08
H.W. Weinstock NOV 09
R.T. Carron MAY 11
M.S. Ruth JUN 12
T.E. Symons OCT 13
S.T. Bailey MAR 15
S.P. Rocheleau MAR 17

HSC-3 SAU

S.W. Ruston NOV 08
J.J. Hannon NOV 13
J.M. Hannum NOV 15
E.M. Cancel NOV 17
HSC-4 (formerly HS-4)
HS-4
W.G. Knapp JUN 52
R.W. Henson APR 53
D.G. Woolsey MAY 54
C.S. Tanner AUG 55
R.L. Earl JUL 57
W.S. Omodorff, Jr. JUL 58
L.G. Wade JUL 59
P.W. Nicholas AUG 60
A.E. Monahan JUN 61
W.A. Gatlin JUN 62
R.H. St. Clair MAY 63
B.D. Lucas MAY 64
M.L. Reynolds APR 65
W.O Wirt FEB 66
H.W. Ewy DEC 67
*** D.S. Jones NOV 68
C.B. Smiley SEP 69
** W.E. Aut JUL 70
A.L. Trygsland SEP 71
J.R.Gore OCT 72
J.M. Pearigen OCT 73
** R.L. Rich AUG 74
C.J. Stokes JUL 75
R.L. Redman JUN 76
R.P. Hulson JUN 77
W.R. Jenkinson JUL 78
R.A. Wildman OCT 79
H.D. Black JAN 81
T.F. Finley APR 82
R.M. Hanson OCT 83
S.R. Arends APR 85
T.J. Bernsen OCT 86
** C.W. Cole JAN 88
P. Stevens NOV 89
C.D. Hale SEP 90
M.R. Fuqua JAN 92
G.P. Kish MAR 93
J.C. Noulis JUN 94
T.L. Davison OCT 95
S.E. Honan FEB 97
P.A. Laird SEP 98
K.C. Ryan OCT 99
J.H. Kruse DEC 00
C. Walther MAR 02
K.J. Couch JUL 03
E. Nagma AUG 05
S. Briscoff NOV 68
P. Pensabene DEC 06
M. Cruden FEB 08
J. Zerr MAY 09
G.R. Aguilar JUN 10
T.K. Graham OCT 11
Redesignated HSC-4 01JAN12
T.K. Graham JAN12
S.P. Rocheleau JUN 13
S.L. Moore SEP14
D.J. Keeler NOV 16
S.P. Knight MAY 17
HSC-6 (formerly HS-6)
HS-6
D.O. Mackay JUN 56
E.C. Harris, Jr. MAY 57
E.V. Oglesby JUL 58
J.B. Cabell JUL 59
R.M. Williams, Jr. DEC 60
G.A. O’Shea DEC 61
R.R. Riley DEC 62
M.R. Starr DEC 63
G.H. Seibell DEC 64
R.S. Vermilya OCT 99
W.H. Lockwood OCT 66
A.D. Fox JUL 67
F.X. McCarthy MAY 68
W.H. Reed FEB 69
F.C. Herndon NOV 69
W.E. Walker NOV 70
P.M. Hine, Jr. NOV 71
J.S. Daly NOV 72
N.L. Ruppert DEC 73
A.E. Pellerin DEC 74
K.M. Warmbir NOV 75
J.P. Leach DEC 76
L.O. Woltersdorf NOV 77
J.N. Glover JAN 79
G.E. Hurley MAR 80
R.E. Leonard JUL 81
L.D. Madden OCT 82
M.M. Staley APR 84
M.E. Middleton SEP 85
B.C. Hayes MAR 87
M. Shekum JUN 88
N. Ross NOV 89
A.R. Saunders, II JAN 91
R.C. Owsley MAR 92
J. McDonald JUN 93
M.F. Wanjon SEP 94
J.S. Rosa DEC 95
A. Vanaria DEC 96
R.A. Sandoval JUN 98
D.P. Maloney JUN 99
M.H. Glaser DEC 00
D.F. Bean MAR 02
R.G. Lineberry JUN 03
S.A. Swittel SEP 04
G.T. Eaton NOV 05
M. Baratta MAR 07
J. Schuller APR 08
W.R. McCall APR 09
B.A. Alfonzo JUL 10
Redesignated HSC-6 01JUN11
B.A. Alfonzo JUN 11
S.T. Nassau SEP 11
D. Burke JAN 13
S.J. Bury APR 14
R.J. Logan JUL 15
J.C. Ellison SEP 16
HSC-87(formerly HS-8)
HS-8
R.G. West JUN 56
L.F. Knight JUL 56
A.W. Payne JAN 58
A.F. Imig JAN 58
W.C. Bulter FEB 60
W.L. Aydelott FEB 61
C.H. Klindworth APR 62
J.R. Evans MAR 63
B.R. Eagan MAR 64
G.F. Smith MAR 65
N.F. McDonald DEC 65
D.L. Hughes OCT 66
E. Massa JUL 67
R.R. Zastrow JUL 68
F. M. Suzan NOV 69
T.D. Eyres OCT 70
O. Wright, Jr. OCT 71
P.E. Caine NOV 72
C.P. Silvia OCT 73
B.W. Coats OCT 74
D.L. Larson NOV 75
C.E. Brooks JAN 77
** W.E. Terry MAY 78
R. Parkinson JUL 79
** J.S. Walker OCT 80
M.A. Thomas, Jr. DEC 81
R. A. Schottle JUN 83
R.O. Abshier SEP 84
D.A. Yesensky APR 86
W.A. Cain OCT 87
D.G. Howard OCT 88
D.F. Steuer MAR 90
A.M. Haefner JUN 91
L.A. Wallis SEP 92
H.E. Dosker DEC 93
T.M. Doyle APR 95
L.J. Cortellini JUL 96
T.G. Jones OCT 97
W. Cone DEC 98
J.M. Coughlin APR 00
M.J. Murphy JUN 01
T.E. Nosenzo SEP 02
T. Burke JUN 03
M.D. Homan SEP 04
* M.J. Tynch, III JAN 06
Redesignated HSC-8 01APR07
L.S. Vincent APR 07
M.S. Ruth AUG 08
E.A. Soderberg DEC 09
M.M. Howell, II MAR 11
L.E. Meehan JUN 12
D.W. Kingsley SEP 13
W.H. Shipp DEC 14
K.R. Middleton MAY 16
HSC-12 (formerly HS-2) HS-2
E. Bayers MAR 52
H.C. White DEC 53
J.S. Allen DEC 54
G.L. Bliss APR 56
V.D. Bursik JUL 57
A.F. Kruzick AUG 58
A.W. Ayers JUL 59
F.F. Johnson JUL 60
O.R. Toon JUL 61
C.C. Jones AUG 62
W.D. Wade JUL 63
W.G. Jenson JUL 64
D.J. Hayes JUL 65
J.E. Williams MAY 66
M.L. Hoffman MAR 67
C.A. Butler FEB  68
R.A. Bruning FEB 69
J.M. Purtell DEC 69
E.O. Buchanan NOV 70
D.C. Edmunds SEP 74
R.L. Barton NOV 72
** J.J. Higginson NOV 73
B.A. Butcher SEP 74
R.N. Franks JUL 75
D.G. Richmond MAY 76
E.C. Benshop AUG 77
V.H. von Sydow DEC 78
S.W. McDermaid DEC 80
J.E. Wiant, Jr. JUN 81
T.G. Hutchinson SEP 82
W.C. Vivian FEB 84
H.J. Zinser JUN 85
K.W. Curtis DEC 86
L.W. Nelms MAY 88
M.E. McCathy NOV 89
K.E. Golden DEC 90
M.M. Herbert MAR 92
C.D. Robertson JUN 93
T.L. Walston AUG 94
J.B. Miller JAN 97
R.L. Klosterman JUN 98
K.J. Norton SEP 88
T.R. Criger JAN 01
S.J. Vissers MAR 02
J.D. Maclays JUL 03
M.D. Horan SEP 04
R.R. Thompson DEC 08
T.A. Hoeft DEC 08
Redesignated HSC-12 01JAN09
T.A. Hoeft JAN 09
P.E. Keyes NOV 09
A.C. Roach MAR 11
C.G. Bailey JUN 12
J.P. Holzer JUL 13
J.P. Young OCT 14
R. L. McQUEEN DEC 15
B.V. VANBUSKIRK APR 17
HSC-14 (formerly HS-14)
HS-14
 J.P. O’Brien  JUL 84
 R.G. Reynolds  JUL 86
 R.B. Ormsbee  DEC 87
 M.A. Squires  JUN 89
 D.A. Dahmen  OCT 90
 R.W. Sluys JAN 92
 R. B. Graham MAY 93
 I.G. Steele JUL 94
 P.M. Hyers JAN 96
 E.P. McNamee MAR 93
 M.R. Sickert JUN 96
 D.A. Lausman SEP 99
 K.J. Wilson DEC 00
 M. Dearduff MAR 02
 B.A. Goodly AUG 03
 T. McMahon AUG 04
 R. Ravelo DEC 05
 C. Roderman APR 07
 M. Picon JUN 08
 R.J. Hesser, Jr AUG 07
 G.C. Moore NOV 10
 G.G. Roberts FEB 12
 Redesignated HSC-14 01FEB13
 G.G. Roberts FEB 13
 R.E. Hawthorne MAY 13
 E.M. Weiler JUL 14
 J.W. Cortopassi SEP 15
 T.E. Lansley DEC 16
HSC-21 (formerly HC-11)
HC-11
P.M. Reber OCT 77
J.A. McCallum DEC 79
D.L. O’Neill DEC 79
D.S. Carlson JUN 81
T.C.Lackey OCT 82
M.L. Chamberlain MAR 84
J.M. Murphy SEP 85
V.H. Overall MAR 87
M.A Lutkenhouse JUN 88
I.E. Needles JUN 89
L.W. Hayner SEP 90
C.G. Deitchman AUG 91
P.A. Cornell OCT 92
R. Weyrick JAN 94
K.J. Bitar JAN 95
D.A. Allen JAN 96
W.S. Personius SEP 97
P.J. Sciabarra SEP 98
J.F. Hardison DEC 99
S. Galbreaith JAN 01
B.J. White MAY 02
G.A. Thomas JUN 04
D.H. Groff JUN 05
Redesignated HSC-21 07NOV05
D.H. Groff NOV 05
M.Ulmer SEP 06
M.Mifsud DEC 07
E.N. Pfister MAR 09
T.A. Yackle JUN 10
A.M. Saunders AUG 11
G.J. Leland DEC 12
J.D. Reardon NOV 13
D.S. Wells FEB 15
R. Zaletski APR 16
HSC-23
R. Weissenfels SEP 06
G. Sheahan JAN 08
M.G. Dowling MAY 09
A.M. Worthy JUL 10
T.D. DeHay NOV 11
J.K. Wilderman MAR 13
S.O Johnson JUN 14
D.M. Chaney AUG 15
D.S. Collins DEC 16

 

HSC-25 (formerly HC-5)
HC-5
W.T.R. Bogle FEB 84
K.L. O’Bannon AUG 85
W.R. Towcimak JAN 87
M.J. Fitzsimmons JUL 88
A.B. Worley JUN 89
T.R. Ford MAY 90
J.T. Mihalick MAY 91
N.N. Paul MAY 92
B.L. Vasquez FEB 93
R.J. Blandford MAY 92
A.J. Dzielski JUL 95
J.L. Green SEP 96
P.N. Kluckman OCT 97
J.D. Spitz FEB 99
M.M. Leary APR 00
J.G. Scott MAY 01
J. Franklin JUN 02
R. Laubengayer AUG 03
J. Hardison NOV04
* S. Chatifield FEB 05
Redesignated HSC-25 24OCT05
* S. Chatifield OCT 05
C.W. Burnett JUN 06
J.V. Memoni OCT 07
H.P. Everly SEP 08
B.G. Reynolds JAN 10
J. Compton MAY 11
R. Ramos OCT 12
G.J. Leland NOV 13
G.E. Soltero AUG 14
J.M. Neuhart AUG 16
K.M.Kennedy SEP 16
E.M. Weiler NOV 16
HSC-85 (formerly HS-85 and HC-85)(reserves)
HS-85
K.C. Crandall JUL 70
G.R. Otey JAN 72
L.M. Elson JUL 73
T.G. Sholl JAN 75
C.C. Compton JUN 76
R.E. Salisbury FEB 78
R.A.Frazier SEP 79
C.B. Johnson APR 81
J.H. Fraser FEB 83
P.J. Richardson AUG 84
W.R. Beltz AUG 85
C.E. Page FEB 87
H.M. Dereniuk SEP 88
R.P. Blicke AUG 90
K.D. Wessel AUG 91
R.L. Simons DEC 92
A. Mitchell, Jr. APR 94
Redesignated HC-85 01OCT94
A.Mitchell, Jr. OCT94
R.R. Schowe APR 95
B.C. Erb AUG 96
J.T. Counts DEC 97
P.E. Spaulding APR 99
T. Anderson AUG 00
R.J. Johnson AUG 01
J.M. Ellinger DEC 02
D.C. Beyer APR 05
P.A. Van Steel APR 05
Redesignated HSC-85 08FEB06
P.A. Van Steel FEB 06
J.Cluxton AUG 06
P.G.Mattingly DEC 07
M.S. Newman MAR 09
J.A. Gagne JUN 10
R. Borges SEP 11
C.R. Brown APR 13
J.P. Thompson JUL 14
R.R. Wilderman JUN 15
J.M. Zack JAN 17

Click Here to return to USN Commanding Officer Listing