Training Air Wing FIVE

The following Commanding Officers’ history listing is for Helicopter Training Air Wing FIVE and Squadrons.  These squadrons train Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard students in Primary and Advanced Rotary-Wing flight training.

Training Air Wing FIVE  •  HT-8 HT-18 HT-28 •  VT-2 •  VT-3 •  VT-6

COMTRAWING FIVE
J. Rezzarday, Jr. JAN 72
R.D. Harris, Jr. AUG 74
D.W. Payne AUG 76
W. Somerville AUG 77
K.A. Dickerson AUG 79
J.P. Smith AUG 81
J.M. Hatcher AUG 83
R.V. Goodloe AUG 85
S.W. McDermaid AUG 87
R.A. Catone JUL 89
H.W. Nesbitt JUL 91
R.O. Abshier JUL 93
L.K. Tande MAY 95
R.D. Watts JUL 95
C.D. Hale JUN 97
P.A. Cornell APR 99
C.B. Key III JUL 01
T.G. Jones JUL 03
D.P. Maloney SEP 05
J.S. Walsh, USMC SEP 08
J.L. Vandiver MAR 10
J.D. Grace, USMC SEP 11
J.J. Fisher MAR 13
G.A. Kling, USMC SEP 14
M.T. Murray MAR 16
D.C. MORRIS USMC SEP 17

 

HT-8 (formerly HTU-1 and HTG-1)
HTU-1
B. Moore, Jr. DEC 50
F.R. Drake JAN 53
W.A. Hudspeth JUL 54
R.C. LaFever SEP 54
A.R. Fields JUL 56
J.J. Hilton, Jr. SEP 56
Redesignated HTG-1 01MAR57
J.J. Hilton, Jr. MAR 57
J.T. Watson, Jr. SEP 58
J.F. Wunderlich JUN 60
Redesignated HT-8 01JUL60
J.F. Wunderlich JUL 60
W.G. Stearns, Jr DEC 61
E.H. Moya MAY 63
W.C. Gawthrop OCT 64
G.L. Bliss, Jr. NOV 64
R.Q. Wallace JUL 66
H. Bippus NOV 67
C.J. Jabur JUN 68
H.M. Morgan JUN 69
C.N. Osborne, Jr. JUL 70
L.H. Keiffer JUL 71
G.J. Tarrico JUN 72
L.L. Smith JUN 73
E.R. Kirk JUN 74
T.A. Fitzgerald JUN 75
G.N. Wax JUN 76
R.W. Youmans SEP 77
J.P. Gander, Jr. DEC 78
V.C. Secades MAR 80
C.E. Lassen
Medal of Honor
MAR 81
O.B. Powell SEP 82
L.B. Nichols JAN 84
H.W. Turner, IV MAR 85
J.R. Young JUN 86
L.K. Tande JUL 87
J.F. Mader JUL88
J.B. McGill SEP 89
R.M. Eubanks AUG 90
S.T. Weir DEC 91
J.D. Linscott APR 93
B.O. Boatwright SEP 94
W.C. Hughes JUL 95
C.H. Osman JUL 96
W.B. Watson JUL 96
J.R. Sickmier SEP 98
S.K. Noce APR 99
P.J. Dougherty OCT 00
M.C. Feallock OCT 01
C.W. Laingen NOV 02
S. DeGozzaldi APR 04
J.D. Alger OCT 05
M. Steiner MAR 06
K.F. Knopp JUN 07
C.H. Heaney DEC 11
M.D. Fisher JUL 09
H.E. Sholley OCT 10
P.D. Bowdich DEC 11
M.J. Bowen APR 13
R.G. Sinram MAY 14
J.D. McBryde AUG 15
S.A . Audelo AUG 15

 

HT-18
.M. Bolton MAR 72
R.D. Nichols MAR 73
N.E.Schrader MAY 74
M.R. Butts MAY 75
J.E. Thompson, Jr. AUG 76
D.D. Cameron NOV 77
G.L. Kochert FEB 79
R.G. Clapp MAY 80
T.W. Tilt JUL 81
T.C. McDonald OCT 82
D.J. Raffeto JAN 84
J.R. Wagner APR 85
R.D. Childerstd> JUL 86
C.B. Southwick OCT 87
M.L. Price MAR 89
R.W. Setzer JUN 90
P.E. Roberts> SEP 91
M.A. Coulman DEC 92
C.D. Heughan MAR 94
J.E. McCormick APR 95
J.G. Gallagher MAY 96
B.Q. Evans, III JUN 97
T.L. Washburn JUN 98
F.D. Mazur JUL 99
*** P.A. Grosklags JUL 00
C.E. Holzworth JUL 01
D.A. Schnell AUG 02
R.J. Colyer NOV 03
G.H. Briggs MAR 05
J.P. Richards MAR 06
J.R. Kennedy NOV 07
M.T. Murray FEB 09
S.J. Coakley APR 10
J.D. DeBrine JUN 11
R.S. White JUL12
K. Pickard, Jr. OCT 13
R.M. Coleman JAN 15
B.D. Sanderson APR 16
A.J. Brunk JUN 17

 

HT-28
J. McLain MAY 07
C.A. Stackhouse JUL 08
M.R. Frost DEC 09
M.T. Thompson MAR 11
C.L. Pesile JUN 12
J.M. Pavelko SEP 13
J.D. Ketcham DEC 14
C.E. DeKraai MAR 16
R.A. Dulin JUN 17

 

VT-2 (formerly BTG-2)
F.C. Herrell, Jr. MAY 60
T. Oxendine JUN 61
R.E. Duncan NOV 62
G.P. Bordelon JAN 64
D.E. Cloyd FEB 65
C.L. Morgan MAR 66
A.B. Davis APR 67
R.T. Klabo MAY 68
J.L. Akagi APR 69
R.L. Howell JAN  70
S.C.Kralik JAN 71
R.E. Wolfe JAN 72
B.J. Kinney JAN 73
T.V. Golder JAN 74
G.G. Herring, III JAN 75
D.E. Hahn JAN 76
J.K. Taylor JAN 77
R.K. Kunkle JAN 78
R.L. Folse JAN 79
R.A. Montgomery APR 80
J.M. Crumly APR 81
C.D. Shields, Jr. APR 82
W.L. Holbert APR 83
R.B. Cameron APR 84
J.M. Rose APR 85
J.S. McRoberts APR 86
D.P. Fitch APR 87
B.J. O’Donnell APR 88
D.E. Erndle APR 89
C.M. Mason APR 90
D.S. Cutter APR 91
J.W. Yaeger OCT 91
J.J. Durkin, Jr. APR 93
S.L. Wilstrup APR 94
D.G. Jenkins APR 95
W.E. Yeager MAY 96
H.W. Thorp DEC 97
R.J. Martin JUN 98
L.E. Gilham JUN 99
K.J. Hogan JUN 00
W.J. Flanagan, Jr. JUL 01
A.J. Berghorn SEP 02
J.J. Hirst JAN 04
* D.J. Manero APR 05
S.C. Truhlar MAY 06
G.K. Marshall JUN 07
W.N. Lipscomb, III OCT 08
T.M. McGuire DEC 09
J.C. Hensel, II MAR 11
J.L. Whereatt MAR 12
J. Lopez JUL 13
T.S. Withers SEP 14
J.T. McGilley OCT 15
Z.D. Aperauch MAR 17
VT-3 (formerly BTG-3)
R.E. Ries MAY 60
R.J. Stacy APR 61
H. OSborne MAY 62
K. Cory JAN 63
J.A. Nelson APR 64
G.W. Smith JAN 65
A.R. Schuknecht DEC 65
D.T. Karnagel DEC 66
L.F. Brumback NOV 67
L. Boston NOV 68
B.J. Bell AUG 69
P.S. Daly JUN 70
B. Andrews JUL 71
R.E. WIlliams JUL 72
A. Komisarcik JUL 73
J.K. Taylor APR 74
C.C. Mendenhall JUL 75
N.A. Matolay MAY 76
J.W. Hawthorne MAY 77
B.A. Beebe MAY 78
R.E. Duchesne MAY 79
G.A. Brown MAY 80
J.F. Healy JUN 81
D.J. Harbermacher, Jr. JUN 82
M. Karlisch JUN 83
W.C. Henning JUN 84
F.W. Dahlinger JUN 85
T.E. Fitzpatrick APR 86
J.Y. Wallace, III AUG 87
R.F. Thayer AUG 88
R.J. Hess JUL 89
M.F. Monigan JUL 90
W.E. Smith AUG 91
D.T. Lucas DEC 92
W.J. McDonough, Jr. JUL 94
S.D. Elliot SEP 95
R.A. Eckstrom SEP 96
R.W. von Berckefeldt JUL 97
C.P. Arendt JUN 98
J.D. Guinn JUN 99
M.W. Douglass MAR 00
J.S. Wolcott JUN 01
R.W. Ernst MAR 03
L.K. Zelvin JUN 04
R.M. Coleman SEP 05
C.S. Walsh DEC 06
C.M. Marcell DEC 07
J.G. Bridges MAR 09
G.K. Hobson JUN 10
P.M. Brock SEP 11
B.S. Schafer NOV 12
J.J. Conatser APR 14
J.L. Lepke JUL 15
C.M. Biggs OCT 16

VT-6

W.A. Yeaw MAY 60
G.D. Walker JUL 61
H.C. Cyr SEP 62
J.F. Sowar JAN 64
L.E. Fisher JAN 65
T.N. Thompson JAN 66
F.J. Bernstein JAN 67
R.T. Mantz DEC 67
A.B. Headley DEC 68
A.J. Simmons JUN 69
J.H. Cochrane JUN 70
J.L. Bulard JUN 71
R.W. Moore APR 72
R.L. Ferrarini JUL 73
R.L. Kriewall MAY 74
J.S. Franklin JUL 75
P.E. Brooks JUL 76
R.D. Stout JUL 77
R.B. Mills JUL 78
J.R. Edgar, Jr. JUL 79
E.G. Stacy JUL 80
R.A. Perron JUL 81
R.A. Keenan, Jr. JUL 82
J.C. Woodard, Jr. JUL 83
R.F. Duggan JUL 84
J.W. Whatley JUL 85
J.S. Farrar JUL 86
H.F. Thomas JUL 87
T.G. Stone JUL 88
J.C. Grover JUL 89
D.A. Hathaway JUL 90
J.J. Destafney AUG 91
J.A. Mallory SEP 92
J.B. Gheesling, Jr. AUG 93
A.R. Topp JUN 94
T.H. Koger JUL 95
J.C. Cox JUL 96
J.E. Mills JUL 97
D.A. Lumme JUL 98
T.G. Boodry SEP 99
J.M. Hinson SEP 00
G.E. LeBlanc AUG 01
M.J. Rimmington JAN 03
J.S. Walsh APR 04
W.A. Docherty MAY 05
A.J. Heino MAY 06
J.P. Considine SEP 07
J.J. Ball DEC 08
S.C. Maybee MAR 10
D.J. Verda JUN 11
D.R. Jamiola JUL 12
K.L. Digman OCT 13
W.A. Inverson JAN 15
R.C. Roberts APR 16
K.P. Murphy JUL 17