Flag Officer Listing

Active Duty Flag Officers

Name Community Year Group CO Commands Flag Jobs Notes
VADM Paul A. Grosklags HSL FY 09 AP HT-18; PMA-299 Cmdr Flt Readiness Ctr; PEO(A), PMD ASN/RDA; COMNAVAIRSYSCOM Active
VADM Kevin D. Scott HM FY 01 HSL-33; HSL-40; USS Belleau Wood (LHA 3) COMNAVREG SW; COMPHIBGRU 1; COMNAVFORJAPAN; COMNAVREG Mid-Atl Active
VADM William K. “Bill” Lescher HSL FY 10 HSL-48; HSL-40; COMHSLWINGLANT ESG 5; OPNAV Dir Ops; DON Budget Office; DASN Budget/N82; Dep CNO N8 Active
RADM John W. Smith, Jr. HS FY 11 HS-11; HS-10; COMHSCWINGLANT CJTF-Gitmo; Cmdt Joint Forces Staff College; COS USEUCOM Active
RADM Richard P. “Rick”  Snyder HSL FY 12 HSL-46; HSL-40; USS Bataan (LHD 5) ESG 2; Dir Navy 21st Century Sailor Office;

NORAD-USNORTHCOM J5

Active
RADM Daniel H. “Dan” Fillion HSL FY 14 HSL-51; HSM-41; USS Wasp (LHD 1) SOUTHCOM J5; ESG 3; USSTRATCOM J3 Active
RDML G. Dean Peters HSL FY 14 AP HX-21, PMA-299 (H-60), PMA-274 (Pres Helo) NAWCAD, PEO(A) Air ASW, Assault & Special Mission Programs Active
RDML Shoshanna “Sho” Chatfield HC/HSC FY 16 HC-5/HSC-25; COMHSCWINGPAC; Sr Mil Asst SHAPE Dep MILREP at NATO HQ; Joint Region MARIANAS/PACOM REP GUAM Active
RDML Jeffrey W. “Jeff” Hughes HSL FY 16 HSL-48; COMHSMWINGPAC COMNAVCRUITCOM Active
RDML David G. “Dave”  Manero HSL FY 16 FAO VT-2; Naval Attache Russia Senior Defense Official/DATT Russia Active
RDML Alvin “Bull” Holsey HSL FY 17 HSL-37; USS Makin Island (LHD 8); CNO EA JCS Dep Dir for Ops J-3 Active
 RDML Gary A. Mayes HSL FY 17 HSL-44; NAB Coronado; EA Asst SecNav Energy/Inst/Env NAVREGNW Active
 RDML Murray J. “Joey” Tynch HS FY 17 HS-8; CO Provincial Reconstruction Team Afghanistan; USS Bonhomme Richard (LHD 6) JFC Naples ACOS OPS, J3 Active

Reserve Flag Officers on Active Duty

Name Community Year Group CO Commands Flag Jobs Notes
RADM Michael J. “Mike” Dumont, USNR Army/HCS FY 13 HCS-4, CVN 73 NRU, OPNAV N3/N5 NRU, NATO MilDel, NRU NAVEUR N5/N8/COS, JCS J5 DepDir Strategic Initiatives, JCS J5 DepDir Pol-Mil Affairs Active
RADM Russell “Russ” Allen, USNR HC/HCS FY 14 HCS-5, COMSTRKFORTRAPAC, 3rd FLT JFMCC Navy Mine & ASW Command, Dep CDR 3rd Flt Active
RDML Matthew P. O’Keefe, USNR HSL FY 17 HSL-60, NR NAVEUR Det 130, NR WDC, Camp Lemonnier (CLDJ), Djibouti NAVREGSE Navy Emergency Preparedness Officer for South Florida; Res Dep Cmdr Navy Installations Cmd Active

Retired  Flag Officers

Name Community Year Group CO Commands Flag Jobs Notes
VADM Donald S. “Don” Jones HS 1977 HS-4; USS Denver (LPD-9); CV ASW GRP 53; PHIBRON 7 COMPHIBGRU 1; CTF 76 Amphib Forces 7th Flt; COMTHIRD FLT  Ret 1987; Died 18 MAY 2004
VADM Richard A. “Dick” Miller HS 1977 HS-3;

USS Spiegel Grove (LSD 32); CAG 53

 COMASWWINGSPAC; Navy Budget Officer; COMMATERIALCMD Ret 1985
RADM Fred William “Bill” Johnston, Jr. HS 1977 HS-1; HS-11;

USS Saipan (LHA 2)

COMCVASWLANT; LANTFLT N4 Ret 1985; Died 2014
RADM Warren E. Aut HS FY 82 HS-1; HS-4;

NAS North Island; COMHSWING 1

CMDR NTC; Field CMDR for Defense Nuclear Agency; COMFAIRMED; DEP SACLANT Ret 1989
RADM John J. Higginson HS FY 83 HS-2; HS-10; USS Inchon (LPH 12); USS Tripoli (LPH 10) COMNAVSURFGRU Long Beach  Ret 1990; Died 2010
RADM Roger L. Rich HS FY 84 HS-4; HS-1; COMHSWING 1; NAS Jacksonville COMASWWINGPAC; Dir Naval Comms; COMNAVFORPHIL Ret 1992
RDML Ronald H. “Ron” Jesberg HS FY 85 HS-7; HSL-30; USS Guam (LPH 9); USS Nassau (LHA 4) COMUSNAVCENT; COMHELWINGLANT Ret 1990
RDML Philip F. Duffy HC FY 86 HC-3; USS New Orleans (LPH 11); USS Tarawa (LHA 1) COMUSNAVCENT; COMTRALANT Ret 1992
RADM Robert G. “Bob” Harrison HS FY 88 AEDO PMA-274; PMA/PMS-266 (299) Asst CDMR NAVAIR Engr; Dep CMDR NAVAIR Acq & Ops Ret 1994
RADM William E. “Bill” Terry HS FY 90 HS-8; HS-10; USS Okinawa (LPH-3); COMPHIBRON 7 AFSOUTH ACOS Log, COMLOGGRU 2 Ret 1994
RADM J. Scott “Scotty” Walker HS FY 90 HS-8; HS-10; COMHSLWINGLANT NAVBASE San Diego  Ret 1996; Died 2007
RADM Andrew A. “Andy” Granuzzo HS FY 91 HS-15; USS Inchon (LPH-12); USS Saipan (LHA 2) COMPHIBGRU 2; COMNAVSAFECEN; OPNAV Staff Ret 2000
RDML Kevin F. Delaney HSL FY 92 HSL-32; HSL-31; COMHSLWINGLANT; NAS Jacksonville LANTFLT N41 Naval Shore Activities; COMNAVREG SE Ret 1997; Died APR 2015
RADM Frank M. “Skip” Dirren, Jr HS FY 92 HSL-34; HSL-30; USS Guadalcanal (LPH 7); USS Nassau (LHA 4) COMNAVBASE Jax; COMNAVSAFECEN; Dep CNET Ret 2001
RADM Barton D. Strong HS FY 92 AEDO NAVPRO Sikorsky; PMA-266 CMDR NAWC-AD; PEO(CU) Cruise Missiles and UAVs Ret 1999
RDML R.Timothy “Tim” Ziemer HSL FY 95 HSL-34; NAS Mayport COMNAVREG Mid-Atl Ret ?
RDML Ronald L. “Rabbit” Christianson HS FY 97 HS-7; USS  ; USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 71 ) OPNAV CVN Program Ret 2000?
RADM Robert “Chooch” “Bob” Chaplin HSL FY 98 HSL-42; HSL-41; USS Inchon (LPH 12); USS Wasp (LHD 1) COMPHIBGRU 3; Supt NPGS; COMNAVFOR Japan Ret 2003
RADM Christopher “Chris” Cole HS FY 98 HS-4; HS-1; USS El Paso (LKA 117); USS Kearsarge (LHD 3) COMUSNAVFORKOREA; COMNAVREG Mid-Atl; OPNAV N46 Ret 2004
VADM J. Kevin Moran HSL FY 99 HSL-44; USS Boxer (LHD 4) CMDR NAVREG SE; COMPHIBGRU 2; COMNAVPERSDEVCOM; Cmdr NETC Ret 2007
RADM J.P. “Mac” McLaughlin HSL FY 99 TAR HSL-94; NAS New Orleans Chief Naval Air Reserve Force; Naval Reserve Forces Ret 2003
RADM Steve J. Tomaszeski HS FY 99 HS-5; HS-1; USS New Orleans (LPH 11); USS Kitty Hawk (CV 63) COMFAIRMED; COMCARGRU 6; NAVPERS; Oceanographer of the Navy/N61 Ret 2005
RDML David  M. “Dave” Crocker HS FY 00 HS-17; USS Inchon (MCS 12); USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70) ACLANT G3; COMOPTEVFOR Ret 2003
RDML Richard R.  “Rick” Reuhe HSL FY 00 HSL-33; HSL-40; USS Belleau Wood (LHA 3) COMNAVREG SW; COMPHIBGRU 1; COMNAVFORJAPAN; COMNAVREG Mid-Atl Ret 2005
 RADM Noel G. Preston  HC/HS  FY00  HS-1535; HS-75; VTU 0881; NR ABFC; Flt Mod Pgm; MMF-A; NR USNFC 108  OPNAV CVN Program; JTF-SWA; DepDir NAVRES; CENTCOM Dep J5; CENTCOM Dep J3; COMIBERLANT COS; COMICEDEFOR; NAVEUR PRS COMNAVREGEUR  Ret 2008
RDML Jan C. Gaudio HSL FY 01 HSL-34; NAVSTA Mayport COMNAVREG SE; LANTFLT N4; Cmdt NAVDISTWASH Ret 2005
RADM John J. Waickwicz HS FY 01 HS-15; HS-1; USS Nassau (LHA 4) JCS J8; N78; COMICEDEFOR; COMFLTASWCMD/NMAWC Ret 2008
RADM Gary R. Jones HSL FY 02 HSL-34; USS Peleliu (LHA 5) COMNAVFORKOREA; COMPHIBGRU 1/FDNF; ESG; CMDR NSTC, CMDR NETC Ret 2009
RADM Gary E. Hall HSL FY 03 HSL-51; HSL-41; USS Tarawa (LHA 1) COMNAVFORKOREA; COMPHIBGUR 1/FDNF ESG; CMDR NSTC; CMDR NETC Ret 2010
RDML Gerard M. “Jerry” Mauer HS FY 04 HS-7; HS-10; USS Nassau (LHA 4) JCS J-3/DDIO; SACT DACOS JEFA; Cmdt ICAF/NDU Ret 2008
RDML John H. “Jay” Bowling, III HSL FY 05 HSL-51; USS Tarawa (LHA 1) JCS Dep Dir Ops NMCC Ret
RADM William E. “Bill” Shannon, III HM FY 06 AP HM-15; PMA-299 (H-60) AIR 1.0; AIR 6.0; Vice CMDR NAVAIR; PEO Unmanned Av & Stk Wep Ret 2012
VADM Kendal L. Card HS FY 06 HS-15; USS Ranier; USS Lincoln (CVN 72) NORAD Dir C2; CTF 51/58/59/151/158; ESG 3; Dir CNIC; Dir Naval Intelligence Ret 2013
RADM Townsend G. “Tim” Alexander HSL FY 07 HSL-40; NAB Coronado COMNAVREGION Hawaii/NAVSURFGRU Mid Pac; COMNAVREGION SE; NAVREGION Mid-Atlantic Ret 2013
RADM Patrick E. “Pat” McGrath  HSL  FY 07  HSL-84 Strike Force Training PAC  DEPNAVREGSW; COMNAVAIRRES; Dep COMTHIRDFLT Ret 2012
RADM Earl L. Gay HS FY 08 HSL-43; HSL-41; USS Belleau Wood (LHD-3) COMNAVDISTWASHDC; ESG 3; COMNAVCRUITCOM Ret 2013
RDML John E. Roberti HSL FY 10 HSL-42; USS Nassau (LHA 4) JCS Dep J5 Ret 2012
RDML Kenneth J. “KJ” Norton HS FY 11 HS-2; USS Camden (AOE 2); USS Reagan (CVN 76) NAVEUR N4; COMNAVSAFECEN Ret 2014

Page updated: January 2017

Return Home